HomeAlabamaSumter County

Sumter County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 62% of Sumter County's mapped land, a higher share than 76% of US counties and the 3rd highest of 67 Alabama counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 37%.

25.4% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 5 flood losses here since 2016. 53% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1979.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

37%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

62%

high water table: limits basements

25%

in drought, October 13, 2026

53%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Sumter County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)36.5%
High water table (limits basements)62.1%
Septic fields very limited95.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)36.6%
Mapped soil584,710 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Luverne14%n/a
Kipling12%n/a
Demopolis11%n/a
Wilcox10%n/a
Sucarnoochee6%n/a
Savannah5%n/a
Greene County: 59%Kemper County: 58%Lauderdale County: 31%Marengo County: 47%Hale County: 45%Noxubee County: 80%Choctaw County: 35%Clarke County: 46%Sumter County GreeneKemperLauderdaleMarengoHaleNoxubeeChoctawClarkeSumter
Sumter County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL119 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.6% by land area here, and 37% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 37% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 25.4% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 37% of Sumter County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 62% of Sumter County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 46.82 in, 7.25 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 54.07 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

25.4% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 39 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 15 weeks, most recently on the May 26, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse25.4%
D2 severe or worse4.5%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

5 flood losses since 2016, $123,517 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20193
20200
20210
20220
20232
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202054.07 in
12 months to August 202646.82 in (-7.25)
202551.48 in (-2.59)
Wettest year since 18951983: 76.17 in
Driest year since 18951954: 30.95 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GAINESVILLE LOCK (17 mi away)17.6

Homes

Housing units6,356
Median year built1979
Built before 198053%
Built 2000 or later16%
Owner-occupied67%
Median value, owner-occupied$82,600
Single-family detached59%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Greene County, AL 22 mi 32% 59%
Kemper County, MS 27 mi 27% 58%
Lauderdale County, MS 30 mi 8% 31%
Marengo County, AL 33 mi 36% 47%
Hale County, AL 35 mi 18% 45%
Noxubee County, MS 41 mi 60% 80%
Choctaw County, AL 43 mi 10% 35%
Clarke County, MS 48 mi 15% 46%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status