HomeArkansasColumbia County

Columbia County, Arkansas

A shallow water table limits basements on 81% of Columbia County's mapped land, a higher share than 89% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 23%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 49% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1981.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

23%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

81%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

49%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Columbia County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)22.9%
High water table (limits basements)81.0%
Septic fields very limited86.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)8.0%
Mapped soil490,944 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Sacul17%93%
Bowie16%79%
Guyton14%n/a
Harleston10%n/a
Angie6%n/a
Smithdale5%0%
Lafayette County: 61%Claiborne Parish: 28%Nevada County: 71%Ouachita County: 45%Webster Parish: 47%Union County: 74%Miller County: 70%Bossier Parish: 58%Columbia County LafayetteClaiborneNevadaOuachitaWebsterUnionMillerBossierColumbia
Columbia County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AR027 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.3% by land area here, and 8% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 23% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 23% of Columbia County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 81% of Columbia County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 37.23 in, 17.12 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 54.35 in.

USDA rates 86% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 44 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 32 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse100%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Columbia County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202054.35 in
12 months to August 202637.23 in (-17.12)
202548.48 in (-5.87)
Wettest year since 18952009: 82.29 in
Driest year since 18952005: 32.64 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LEWISVILLE (22 mi away)16.8

Homes

Housing units11,030
Median year built1981
Built before 198049%
Built 2000 or later21%
Owner-occupied71%
Median value, owner-occupied$152,100
Single-family detached70%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Lafayette County, AR 22 mi 49% 61%
Claiborne Parish, LA 31 mi 22% 28%
Nevada County, AR 31 mi 19% 71%
Ouachita County, AR 33 mi 9% 45%
Webster Parish, LA 34 mi 20% 47%
Union County, AR 37 mi 15% 74%
Miller County, AR 39 mi 43% 70%
Bossier Parish, LA 43 mi 47% 58%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status