HomeCaliforniaEl Dorado County

El Dorado County, California

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 1% of El Dorado County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 2%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. 3.2% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list 64 flood losses here since 2016, 8% of them in buildings with basements. 45% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1983.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

2%

high water table: limits basements

3%

in drought, October 13, 2026

45%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under El Dorado County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.7%
High water table (limits basements)1.6%
Septic fields very limited83.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.9%
Mapped soil1,141,530 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Auburn8%n/a
Mariposa7%n/a
McCarthy5%n/a
Josephine4%n/a
Cohasset4%n/a
Chaix3%n/a
Placer County: 7%Amador County: 1%Nevada County: 2%Alpine County: 2%Calaveras County: 2%Carson City: 11%Sacramento County: 16%Douglas County: 20%El Dorado County PlacerAmadorNevadaAlpineCalaverasCarson CitySacramentoDouglasEl Dorado
El Dorado County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas CA624 (2025-09-02), CA693 (2025-09-02), CA724 (2025-09-02), CA729 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 45.03 in, 0.35 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 45.38 in.

USDA rates 83% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 1% and a shallow water table on 2% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of El Dorado County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

3.2% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 13 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 51.2% of its area, on the April 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse3.2%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

64 flood losses since 2016, $2.1 million paid. The worst year was 2017, with 25. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 8% basements, 53% slabs, 25% crawl spaces, 14% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 6 in.

YearFlood losses
20163
201725
20185
20196
20200
20212
202210
202312
20240
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202045.38 in
12 months to August 202645.03 in (-0.35)
202546.54 in (+1.16)
Wettest year since 18951983: 82.62 in
Driest year since 18951976: 15.24 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PACIFIC HOUSE (3 mi away)19.8

Homes

Housing units94,653
Median year built1983
Built before 198045%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$679,900
Single-family detached81%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Placer County, CA 22 mi 7% 4%
Amador County, CA 24 mi 1% 3%
Nevada County, CA 38 mi 2% 1%
Alpine County, CA 39 mi 2% 7%
Calaveras County, CA 41 mi 2% 2%
Carson City, NV 49 mi 11% 5%
Sacramento County, CA 49 mi 16% 26%
Douglas County, NV 50 mi 20% 9%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status