HomeFloridaColumbia County

Columbia County, Florida

A shallow water table limits basements on 68% of Columbia County's mapped land, a higher share than 80% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on under 1%.

69.8% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 63 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 32% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1992.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

<1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

68%

high water table: limits basements

70%

in drought, October 13, 2026

32%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Columbia County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.3%
High water table (limits basements)68.5%
Septic fields very limited89.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.4%
Mapped soil512,900 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Mascotte13%n/a
Blanton13%n/a
Surrency9%n/a
Plummer8%n/a
Bonneau7%n/a
Albany6%n/a
Union County: 94%Baker County: 99%Suwannee County: 30%Hamilton County: 65%Bradford County: 93%Lafayette County: 85%Gilchrist County: 38%Echols County: 94%Columbia County UnionBakerSuwanneeHamiltonBradfordLafayetteGilchristEcholsColumbia
Columbia County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas FL023 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

On 68% of Columbia County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.11 in, 17.19 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 52.30 in.

USDA rates 89% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

69.8% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 46 weeks, most recently on the September 1, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse95.7%
D1 moderate drought or worse69.8%
D2 severe or worse19.2%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

63 flood losses since 2016, $1.3 million paid. The worst year was 2017, with 37. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 59% slabs, 41% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 14 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
201737
20183
20190
20200
20212
20220
20235
202415
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202052.30 in
12 months to August 202635.11 in (-17.19)
202540.91 in (-11.39)
Wettest year since 18951964: 78.72 in
Driest year since 18951899: 33.81 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LAKE CITY 2 E (3 mi away)17

Homes

Housing units30,300
Median year built1992
Built before 198032%
Built 2000 or later32%
Owner-occupied73%
Median value, owner-occupied$194,900
Single-family detached54%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Union County, FL 19 mi 0% 94%
Baker County, FL 20 mi 0% 99%
Suwannee County, FL 22 mi 1% 30%
Hamilton County, FL 27 mi 3% 65%
Bradford County, FL 33 mi 0% 93%
Lafayette County, FL 37 mi 0% 85%
Gilchrist County, FL 37 mi under 1% 38%
Echols County, GA 38 mi 1% 94%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status