HomeFloridaMadison County

Madison County, Florida

A shallow water table limits basements on 62% of Madison County's mapped land, a higher share than 75% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 4 flood losses here since 2016. 38% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1988.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

62%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

38%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Madison County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)61.7%
Septic fields very limited90.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil457,900 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Blanton13%n/a
Plummer13%n/a
Dorovan10%n/a
Albany10%n/a
Alpin7%n/a
Pamlico6%n/a
Brooks County: 63%Jefferson County: 71%Lowndes County: 71%Hamilton County: 65%Suwannee County: 30%Taylor County: 92%Lafayette County: 85%Echols County: 94%Madison County BrooksJeffersonLowndesHamiltonSuwanneeTaylorLafayetteEcholsMadison
Madison County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas FL079 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

On 62% of Madison County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 34.71 in, 19.08 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 53.79 in.

USDA rates 90% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 50 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 46 weeks, most recently on the September 1, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

4 flood losses since 2016, $89,026 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20231
20243
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202053.79 in
12 months to August 202634.71 in (-19.08)
202543.19 in (-10.60)
Wettest year since 18951964: 83.34 in
Driest year since 18951954: 32.02 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PERRY (25 mi away)17.3

Homes

Housing units8,418
Median year built1988
Built before 198038%
Built 2000 or later30%
Owner-occupied73%
Median value, owner-occupied$116,200
Single-family detached56%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Brooks County, GA 27 mi 0% 63%
Jefferson County, FL 27 mi 0% 71%
Lowndes County, GA 29 mi 0% 71%
Hamilton County, FL 31 mi 3% 65%
Suwannee County, FL 34 mi 1% 30%
Taylor County, FL 35 mi under 1% 92%
Lafayette County, FL 36 mi 0% 85%
Echols County, GA 38 mi 1% 94%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status