HomeGeorgiaCatoosa County

Catoosa County, Georgia

A shallow water table limits basements on 22% of Catoosa County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 18%.

3.8% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, down from 60.5% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 79 flood losses here since 2016, 3% of them in buildings with basements. 34% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1993.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

18%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

22%

high water table: limits basements

4%

in drought, October 13, 2026

34%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Catoosa County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)17.5%
High water table (limits basements)22.2%
Septic fields very limited76.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)16.0%
Mapped soil103,900 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Minvale14%n/a
Lyerly13%n/a
Townley8%n/a
Shack7%n/a
Chenneby6%n/a
Tidings6%n/a
Whitfield County: 33%Walker County: 21%Hamilton County: 13%Dade County: 7%Bradley County: 14%Murray County: 18%Gordon County: 23%Marion County: 7%Catoosa County WhitfieldWalkerHamiltonDadeBradleyMurrayGordonMarionCatoosa
Catoosa County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas GA047 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.1% by land area here, and 16% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 18% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 3.8% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 18% of Catoosa County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 22% of Catoosa County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 40.06 in, 13.17 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 53.23 in.

USDA rates 77% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

3.8% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 37 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 32 weeks, most recently on the September 29, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse3.8%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

79 flood losses since 2016, $1.9 million paid. The worst year was 2025, with 30. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 3% basements, 19% slabs, 69% crawl spaces, 8% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 12 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20179
20182
20190
202027
20211
20222
20233
20240
202530
2026 to date5

Rain

Average year, 1991-202053.23 in
12 months to August 202640.06 in (-13.17)
202553.64 in (+0.41)
Wettest year since 18951973: 73.49 in
Driest year since 18952007: 33.36 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP (10 mi away)16.1

Homes

Housing units28,567
Median year built1993
Built before 198034%
Built 2000 or later35%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$240,900
Single-family detached73%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Whitfield County, GA 12 mi 6% 33%
Walker County, GA 15 mi 7% 21%
Hamilton County, TN 18 mi 8% 13%
Dade County, GA 21 mi 6% 7%
Bradley County, TN 24 mi under 1% 14%
Murray County, GA 24 mi 4% 18%
Gordon County, GA 31 mi 6% 23%
Marion County, TN 32 mi under 1% 7%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status