HomeIowaWashington County

Washington County, Iowa

A shallow water table limits basements on 88% of Washington County's mapped land, a higher share than 95% of US counties and the 7th highest of 99 Iowa counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 65%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 66% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1964.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

65%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

88%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

66%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Washington County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)64.5%
High water table (limits basements)88.3%
Septic fields very limited99.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)62.0%
Mapped soil365,200 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Clinton14%n/a
Otley9%n/a
Mahaska9%n/a
Ladoga8%n/a
Taintor6%n/a
Nira6%n/a
Keokuk County: 87%Johnson County: 56%Louisa County: 70%Henry County: 86%Jefferson County: 87%Iowa County: 69%Muscatine County: 50%Des Moines County: 80%Washington County KeokukJohnsonLouisaHenryJeffersonIowaMuscatineDes MoinesWashington
Washington County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IA183 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.1% by land area here, and 62% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 65% of the mapped land.

On 88% of Washington County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 32.22 in, 5.82 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 38.04 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 18 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 16 weeks, most recently on the March 31, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Washington County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202038.04 in
12 months to August 202632.22 in (-5.82)
202531.36 in (-6.68)
Wettest year since 18952010: 55.06 in
Driest year since 18951988: 18.84 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WASHINGTON (3 mi away)9.8

Homes

Housing units9,657
Median year built1964
Built before 198066%
Built 2000 or later19%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$203,900
Single-family detached78%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Keokuk County, IA 23 mi 71% 87%
Johnson County, IA 25 mi 40% 56%
Louisa County, IA 25 mi 38% 70%
Henry County, IA 26 mi 76% 86%
Jefferson County, IA 26 mi 71% 87%
Iowa County, IA 30 mi 57% 69%
Muscatine County, IA 33 mi 20% 50%
Des Moines County, IA 40 mi 57% 80%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status