HomeIllinoisClinton County

Clinton County, Illinois

A shallow water table limits basements on 88% of Clinton County's mapped land, a higher share than 95% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 44%.

91.6% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, up from 29.7% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 4 flood losses here since 2016. 55% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1977.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

44%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

88%

high water table: limits basements

92%

in drought, October 13, 2026

55%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Clinton County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)44.3%
High water table (limits basements)88.5%
Septic fields very limited86.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)44.6%
Mapped soil322,110 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Hoyleton10%n/a
Darmstadt9%n/a
Oconee7%n/a
Wakeland6%n/a
Cisne5%n/a
Blair5%n/a
Washington County: 91%Bond County: 86%Marion County: 89%St. Clair County: 73%Madison County: 73%Jefferson County: 87%Fayette County: 81%Perry County: 75%Clinton County WashingtonBondMarionSt. ClairMadisonJeffersonFayettePerryClinton
Clinton County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IL027 (2025-08-31)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.3% by land area here, and 45% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 44% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 91.6% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 44% of Clinton County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 88% of Clinton County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.98 in, 7.16 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 43.14 in.

USDA rates 87% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

91.6% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 23 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the February 10, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse91.6%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

4 flood losses since 2016, $84,559 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20190
20201
20211
20220
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202043.14 in
12 months to August 202635.98 in (-7.16)
202540.27 in (-2.87)
Wettest year since 18951898: 57.54 in
Driest year since 18951953: 24.12 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CARLYLE RSVR (4 mi away)13.1

Homes

Housing units15,765
Median year built1977
Built before 198055%
Built 2000 or later21%
Owner-occupied80%
Median value, owner-occupied$192,400
Single-family detached81%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Washington County, IL 18 mi 36% 91%
Bond County, IL 19 mi 47% 86%
Marion County, IL 27 mi 40% 89%
St. Clair County, IL 29 mi 28% 73%
Madison County, IL 30 mi 33% 73%
Jefferson County, IL 34 mi 26% 87%
Fayette County, IL 35 mi 35% 81%
Perry County, IL 36 mi 24% 75%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 31, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status