HomeIndianaRandolph County

Randolph County, Indiana

A shallow water table limits basements on 94% of Randolph County's mapped land, a higher share than 98% of US counties and the 7th highest of 92 Indiana counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 25%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 10 flood losses here since 2016. 76% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1958.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

25%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

94%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

76%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Randolph County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)25.4%
High water table (limits basements)94.2%
Septic fields very limited97.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)5.9%
Mapped soil290,253 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Pewamo13%99%
Glynwood13%over 99%
Patton11%n/a
Losantville10%n/a
Celina8%94%
Blount8%over 99%
Jay County: 96%Darke County: 96%Wayne County: 72%Delaware County: 86%Henry County: 87%Blackford County: 96%Mercer County: 95%Preble County: 86%Randolph County JayDarkeWayneDelawareHenryBlackfordMercerPrebleRandolph
Randolph County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IN135 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.8% by land area here, and 6% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 25% of the mapped land.

On 94% of Randolph County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 45.56 in, 3.91 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 41.65 in.

USDA rates 97% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 24 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the October 28, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

10 flood losses since 2016, $107,032 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20192
20201
20211
20220
20230
20240
20252
2026 to date3

Rain

Average year, 1991-202041.65 in
12 months to August 202645.56 in (+3.91)
202537.35 in (-4.30)
Wettest year since 18951950: 58.73 in
Driest year since 18951934: 24.31 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at RIDGEVILLE 3 SSE (6 mi away)8

Homes

Housing units11,412
Median year built1958
Built before 198076%
Built 2000 or later10%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$113,400
Single-family detached80%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Jay County, IN 19 mi 60% 96%
Darke County, OH 20 mi 26% 96%
Wayne County, IN 21 mi 10% 72%
Delaware County, IN 21 mi 39% 86%
Henry County, IN 27 mi 11% 87%
Blackford County, IN 27 mi 63% 96%
Mercer County, OH 32 mi 37% 95%
Preble County, OH 35 mi 17% 86%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status