HomeKentuckyMetcalfe County

Metcalfe County, Kentucky

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 3% of Metcalfe County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 12%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. 50.6% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 40% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1986.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

3%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

12%

high water table: limits basements

51%

in drought, October 13, 2026

40%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Metcalfe County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)3.2%
High water table (limits basements)12.4%
Septic fields very limited63.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.7%
Mapped soil186,311 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Baxter29%n/a
Dandridge10%n/a
Garmon10%n/a
Crider7%3%
Caneyville5%n/a
Clarksville4%under 1%
Barren County: 1%Green County: 17%Monroe County: 0%Cumberland County: 0%Adair County: 19%Hart County: 7%Clay County: 4%Taylor County: 4%Metcalfe County BarrenGreenMonroeCumberlandAdairHartClayTaylorMetcalfe
Metcalfe County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KY169 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 43.31 in, 8.64 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 51.95 in.

USDA rates 63% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 3% and a shallow water table on 12% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Metcalfe County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

50.6% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 14 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 10 weeks, most recently on the June 9, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse50.6%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Metcalfe County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202051.95 in
12 months to August 202643.31 in (-8.64)
202560.45 in (+8.50)
Wettest year since 18951979: 68.11 in
Driest year since 18951930: 31.66 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GREENSBURG (20 mi away)14.8

Homes

Housing units4,735
Median year built1986
Built before 198040%
Built 2000 or later26%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$110,200
Single-family detached65%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Barren County, KY 17 mi 1% 17%
Green County, KY 20 mi 17% 10%
Monroe County, KY 20 mi 0% 8%
Cumberland County, KY 20 mi 0% 3%
Adair County, KY 21 mi 19% 13%
Hart County, KY 26 mi 7% 4%
Clay County, TN 31 mi 4% 8%
Taylor County, KY 31 mi 4% 12%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status