HomeMichiganKent County

Kent County, Michigan

A shallow water table limits basements on 38% of Kent County's mapped land, a higher share than 56% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 104 flood losses here since 2016, 51% of them in buildings with basements. 54% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1977.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

38%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

54%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Kent County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)37.6%
Septic fields very limited90.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.3%
Urban land, not rated5.3%
Mapped soil558,509 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Filer9%n/a
Spinks7%n/a
Chelsea6%n/a
Oakville5%n/a
Plainfield5%2%
Capac4%n/a
Ionia County: 47%Montcalm County: 35%Barry County: 35%Ottawa County: 66%Newaygo County: 41%Mecosta County: 33%Eaton County: 76%Clinton County: 80%Kent County IoniaMontcalmBarryOttawaNewaygoMecostaEatonClintonKent
Kent County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MI081 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

On 38% of Kent County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 37.24 in, 0.13 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 37.37 in.

USDA rates 90% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 12 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 62.6% of its area, on the October 14, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse20.6%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

104 flood losses since 2016, $2.1 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 43. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 51% basements, 18% slabs, 16% crawl spaces, 15% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 17 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20175
201843
20191
202011
20213
20223
202317
20241
20251
2026 to date19

Rain

Average year, 1991-202037.37 in
12 months to August 202637.24 in (-0.13)
202529.29 in (-8.08)
Wettest year since 18952019: 47.91 in
Driest year since 18951930: 20.45 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GRAND RAPIDS (10 mi away)8.3

Homes

Housing units269,136
Median year built1977
Built before 198054%
Built 2000 or later22%
Owner-occupied70%
Median value, owner-occupied$289,900
Single-family detached65%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Ionia County, MI 25 mi under 1% 47%
Montcalm County, MI 28 mi 0% 35%
Barry County, MI 33 mi 0% 35%
Ottawa County, MI 34 mi under 1% 66%
Newaygo County, MI 39 mi 1% 41%
Mecosta County, MI 43 mi 1% 33%
Eaton County, MI 47 mi 0% 76%
Clinton County, MI 49 mi 0% 80%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status