HomeMissouriScotland County

Scotland County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 76% of Scotland County's mapped land, a higher share than 86% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 70%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 62% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1971.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

70%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

76%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

62%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Scotland County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)70.2%
High water table (limits basements)76.2%
Septic fields very limited99.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)7.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)56.5%
Mapped soil280,877 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Armstrong20%over 99%
Gara13%5%
Adco11%n/a
Lindley10%n/a
Lamoni8%n/a
Edina7%n/a
Schuyler County: 84%Knox County: 85%Clark County: 78%Van Buren County: 82%Davis County: 80%Adair County: 95%Lewis County: 81%Lee County: 77%Scotland County SchuylerKnoxClarkVan BurenDavisAdairLewisLeeScotland
Scotland County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO199 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 7.3% by land area here, and 56% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 70% of the mapped land.

On 76% of Scotland County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 33.62 in, 6.06 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 39.68 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 18 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 6 weeks, most recently on the March 31, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Scotland County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202039.68 in
12 months to August 202633.62 in (-6.06)
202532.94 in (-6.74)
Wettest year since 18951973: 64.14 in
Driest year since 18951901: 20.14 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MEMPHIS (2 mi away)10.5

Homes

Housing units2,201
Median year built1971
Built before 198062%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied82%
Median value, owner-occupied$158,800
Single-family detached81%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Schuyler County, MO 20 mi 72% 84%
Knox County, MO 21 mi 81% 85%
Clark County, MO 22 mi 58% 78%
Van Buren County, IA 23 mi 70% 82%
Davis County, IA 25 mi 74% 80%
Adair County, MO 30 mi 68% 95%
Lewis County, MO 33 mi 63% 81%
Lee County, IA 38 mi 61% 77%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status