HomeOregonKlamath County

Klamath County, Oregon

A shallow water table limits basements on 21% of Klamath County's mapped land and the 10th highest of 35 Oregon counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 20%.

The soil survey maps 31% of the county's land area; these shares describe the mapped part. 100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 62% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1974.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

20%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

21%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

62%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Klamath County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)19.8%
High water table (limits basements)21.1%
Septic fields very limited83.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)21.4%
Mapped soil1,195,979 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Lapine11%n/a
Lorella11%n/a
Steiger5%n/a
Castlecrest4%n/a
Calimus3%n/a
Royst3%n/a
Jackson County: 19%Lake County: 11%Douglas County: 12%Deschutes County: 5%Siskiyou County: 11%Modoc County: 15%Josephine County: 4%Lane County: 14%Klamath County JacksonLakeDouglasDeschutesSiskiyouModocJosephineLaneKlamath
Klamath County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OR620 (2025-09-10), OR632 (2025-09-10), OR635 (2025-09-10), OR640 (2025-09-10), OR682 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.5% by land area here, and 21% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 20% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 20% of Klamath County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 21% of Klamath County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 20.39 in, 6.38 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 26.77 in.

USDA rates 83% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 33 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 11 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse36.2%
D3 extreme or worse0.7%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $0 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202026.77 in
12 months to August 202620.39 in (-6.38)
202525.81 in (-0.96)
Wettest year since 18951996: 43.28 in
Driest year since 18951976: 16.21 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CHILOQUIN 12 NW (FORT KLAMATH) (18 mi away)1.9

Homes

Housing units33,162
Median year built1974
Built before 198062%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied69%
Median value, owner-occupied$280,400
Single-family detached71%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Jackson County, OR 56 mi 31% 19%
Lake County, OR 64 mi 28% 11%
Douglas County, OR 87 mi 15% 12%
Deschutes County, OR 88 mi 9% 5%
Siskiyou County, CA 88 mi 11% 11%
Modoc County, CA 89 mi 27% 15%
Josephine County, OR 100 mi 14% 4%
Lane County, OR 106 mi 12% 14%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status