HomeTennesseeMaury County

Maury County, Tennessee

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 8% of Maury County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 9%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. 100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list 35 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 35% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1994.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

8%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

9%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

35%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Maury County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)8.3%
High water table (limits basements)8.8%
Septic fields very limited72.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)10.1%
Mapped soil394,500 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Bodine10%0%
Braxton7%n/a
Armour7%n/a
Dellrose7%n/a
Huntington6%n/a
Maury6%n/a
Marshall County: 21%Williamson County: 8%Lewis County: 0%Hickman County: 1%Giles County: 11%Lawrence County: 0%Bedford County: 33%Dickson County: 0%Maury County MarshallWilliamsonLewisHickmanGilesLawrenceBedfordDicksonMaury
Maury County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TN119 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 50.76 in, 4.62 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 55.38 in.

USDA rates 72% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 8% and a shallow water table on 9% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Maury County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 25 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 17 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse19.1%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

35 flood losses since 2016, $1.0 million paid. The worst year was 2020, with 14. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 35% slabs, 50% crawl spaces, 15% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 28 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20181
20195
202014
20219
20221
20231
20240
20252
2026 to date2

Rain

Average year, 1991-202055.38 in
12 months to August 202650.76 in (-4.62)
202551.20 in (-4.18)
Wettest year since 18952004: 68.14 in
Driest year since 18951941: 34.31 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at COLUMBIA 3 WNW (2 mi away)16.7

Homes

Housing units46,159
Median year built1994
Built before 198035%
Built 2000 or later42%
Owner-occupied71%
Median value, owner-occupied$355,700
Single-family detached72%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Marshall County, TN 20 mi 21% 10%
Williamson County, TN 22 mi 8% 17%
Lewis County, TN 24 mi under 1% 17%
Hickman County, TN 25 mi 1% 10%
Giles County, TN 29 mi 11% 20%
Lawrence County, TN 33 mi 0% 21%
Bedford County, TN 36 mi 33% 23%
Dickson County, TN 40 mi under 1% 12%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status