HomeVirginiaWilliamsburg city

Williamsburg city, Virginia

A shallow water table limits basements on 77% of Williamsburg city's mapped land, a higher share than 86% of US counties and the 10th highest of 133 Virginia counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

The soil survey maps 58% of the county's land area; these shares describe the mapped part. None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 38% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1987.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

77%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

38%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Williamsburg city

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.9%
High water table (limits basements)77.1%
Septic fields very limited78.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.9%
Urban land, not rated8.6%
Mapped soil3,300 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Slagle43%n/a
Emporia17%n/a
Craven10%n/a
Uchee10%n/a
Johnston3%n/a
Kempsville3%n/a
James City County: 58%Gloucester County: 61%Surry County: 75%Newport News city: 32%York County: 59%Charles City County: 71%New Kent County: 66%Poquoson city: 54%Williamsburg city James CityGloucesterSurryNewport News cityYorkCharles CityNew KentPoquoson cityWilliamsburg city
Williamsburg city (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas VA695 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

On 77% of Williamsburg city's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 40.46 in, 8.60 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 49.06 in.

USDA rates 79% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 22 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 22 weeks, most recently on the September 22, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Williamsburg city since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202049.06 in
12 months to August 202640.46 in (-8.60)
202552.03 in (+2.97)
Wettest year since 18952020: 70.87 in
Driest year since 18951930: 25.84 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WILLIAMSBURG 2 N (2 mi away)13.5

Homes

Housing units5,799
Median year built1987
Built before 198038%
Built 2000 or later33%
Owner-occupied53%
Median value, owner-occupied$428,100
Single-family detached42%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
James City County, VA 5 mi 8% 58%
Gloucester County, VA 14 mi 11% 61%
Surry County, VA 14 mi 2% 75%
Newport News city, VA 17 mi 8% 32%
York County, VA 18 mi 3% 59%
Charles City County, VA 20 mi 18% 71%
New Kent County, VA 23 mi 3% 66%
Poquoson city, VA 24 mi 5% 54%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status