HomeWisconsinDane County

Dane County, Wisconsin

A shallow water table limits basements on 34% of Dane County's mapped land, a higher share than 52% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 7%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 121 flood losses here since 2016, 63% of them in buildings with basements. 43% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1986.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

7%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

34%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

43%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Dane County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)6.8%
High water table (limits basements)33.9%
Septic fields very limited85.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)11.2%
Mapped soil793,094 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Plano7%n/a
Dodge6%n/a
St. Charles5%n/a
McHenry5%n/a
Kidder4%n/a
Ringwood4%n/a
Columbia County: 48%Green County: 19%Rock County: 31%Jefferson County: 57%Sauk County: 26%Iowa County: 12%Dodge County: 59%Lafayette County: 14%Dane County ColumbiaGreenRockJeffersonSaukIowaDodgeLafayetteDane
Dane County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas WI025 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

On 34% of Dane County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 30.77 in, 6.57 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 37.34 in.

USDA rates 86% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 32 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 67.4% of its area, on the July 28, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

121 flood losses since 2016, $6.1 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 85. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 63% basements, 17% slabs, 2% crawl spaces, 19% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 15 in.

YearFlood losses
20166
20175
201885
201912
20203
20210
20223
20232
20245
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202037.34 in
12 months to August 202630.77 in (-6.57)
202532.24 in (-5.10)
Wettest year since 18952018: 53.58 in
Driest year since 18951901: 20.96 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at UW ARBORETUM - MADISON (2 mi away)9.3

Homes

Housing units261,061
Median year built1986
Built before 198043%
Built 2000 or later33%
Owner-occupied57%
Median value, owner-occupied$394,800
Single-family detached51%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Columbia County, WI 28 mi 1% 48%
Green County, WI 29 mi 30% 19%
Rock County, WI 32 mi 5% 31%
Jefferson County, WI 33 mi 4% 57%
Sauk County, WI 36 mi 1% 26%
Iowa County, WI 36 mi 37% 12%
Dodge County, WI 44 mi 7% 59%
Lafayette County, WI 46 mi 29% 14%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status