HomeArkansasBaxter County

Baxter County, Arkansas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 40% of Baxter County's mapped land, a higher share than 87% of US counties and the 10th highest of 75 Arkansas counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 13%.

59.7% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 12 flood losses here since 2016. 43% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1985.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

40%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

13%

high water table: limits basements

60%

in drought, October 13, 2026

43%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Baxter County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)40.3%
High water table (limits basements)12.9%
Septic fields very limited82.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)39.8%
Mapped soil375,500 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Doniphan19%n/a
Arkana14%n/a
Moko12%n/a
Nixa7%n/a
Gassville6%n/a
Clarksville5%under 1%
Marion County: 24%Ozark County: 36%Izard County: 9%Fulton County: 66%Stone County: 10%Searcy County: 22%Boone County: 19%Howell County: 7%Baxter County MarionOzarkIzardFultonStoneSearcyBooneHowellBaxter
Baxter County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AR005 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.7% by land area here, and 40% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 40% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 59.7% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 40% of Baxter County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 31.42 in, 16.21 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 47.63 in.

USDA rates 83% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

59.7% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 46 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 34 weeks, most recently on the September 29, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse59.7%
D2 severe or worse41.3%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

12 flood losses since 2016, $175,860 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 7.

YearFlood losses
20163
20177
20180
20190
20200
20211
20220
20231
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202047.63 in
12 months to August 202631.42 in (-16.21)
202550.68 in (+3.05)
Wettest year since 18951927: 72.19 in
Driest year since 18951901: 25.06 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MTN HOME 1 NNW (6 mi away)14.8

Homes

Housing units22,883
Median year built1985
Built before 198043%
Built 2000 or later22%
Owner-occupied75%
Median value, owner-occupied$174,600
Single-family detached74%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Marion County, AR 19 mi 24% 13%
Ozark County, MO 26 mi 36% 43%
Izard County, AR 27 mi 9% 3%
Fulton County, AR 29 mi 66% 3%
Stone County, AR 31 mi 10% 9%
Searcy County, AR 33 mi 22% 5%
Boone County, AR 42 mi 19% 23%
Howell County, MO 42 mi 7% 36%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status