HomeArkansasLincoln County

Lincoln County, Arkansas

A shallow water table limits basements on 63% of Lincoln County's mapped land, a higher share than 77% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 31%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 9 flood losses here since 2016. 44% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1984.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

31%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

63%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

44%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lincoln County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)31.4%
High water table (limits basements)63.4%
Septic fields very limited72.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)31.6%
Mapped soil366,019 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Perry18%91%
Rilla13%n/a
Savannah8%n/a
Portland6%n/a
Hebert6%n/a
Smithdale6%0%
Jefferson County: 65%Drew County: 81%Cleveland County: 78%Desha County: 70%Arkansas County: 77%Bradley County: 79%Grant County: 84%Bolivar County: 86%Lincoln County JeffersonDrewClevelandDeshaArkansasBradleyGrantBolivarLincoln
Lincoln County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AR660 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.2% by land area here, and 32% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 31% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 31% of Lincoln County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 63% of Lincoln County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.63 in, 17.97 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 53.60 in.

USDA rates 72% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 52 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse100%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

9 flood losses since 2016, $544,053 paid. The worst year was 2023, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20182
20192
20200
20212
20220
20233
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202053.60 in
12 months to August 202635.63 in (-17.97)
202544.64 in (-8.96)
Wettest year since 18952009: 77.69 in
Driest year since 18952010: 33.66 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at DUMAS (13 mi away)16.2

Homes

Housing units4,390
Median year built1984
Built before 198044%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$108,000
Single-family detached65%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Jefferson County, AR 25 mi 36% 65%
Drew County, AR 26 mi 15% 81%
Cleveland County, AR 26 mi 8% 78%
Desha County, AR 30 mi 55% 70%
Arkansas County, AR 31 mi 21% 77%
Bradley County, AR 42 mi 6% 79%
Grant County, AR 45 mi 5% 84%
Bolivar County, MS 50 mi 63% 86%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status