HomeMississippiBolivar County

Bolivar County, Mississippi

A shallow water table limits basements on 86% of Bolivar County's mapped land, a higher share than 93% of US counties and the 8th highest of 82 Mississippi counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 63%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 88 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 56% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1977.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

63%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

86%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

56%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Bolivar County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)63.3%
High water table (limits basements)86.3%
Septic fields very limited92.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)11.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)72.2%
Mapped soil594,455 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Sharkey26%99%
Dowling16%n/a
Forestdale10%n/a
Dundee8%n/a
Commerce8%n/a
Alligator5%n/a
Desha County: 70%Sunflower County: 92%Coahoma County: 75%Washington County: 88%Leflore County: 79%Tallahatchie County: 69%Phillips County: 78%Chicot County: 72%Bolivar County DeshaSunflowerCoahomaWashingtonLefloreTallahatchiePhillipsChicotBolivar
Bolivar County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MS011 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 11.3% by land area here, and 72% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 63% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 63% of Bolivar County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 86% of Bolivar County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 32.13 in, 22.61 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 54.74 in.

USDA rates 92% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 34 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse100%
D4 exceptional72.6%

Flood losses since 2016

88 flood losses since 2016, $3.0 million paid. The worst year was 2016, with 37. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 70% slabs, 9% crawl spaces, 20% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 11 in.

YearFlood losses
201637
20172
20186
201913
20202
202126
20220
20230
20240
20252
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202054.74 in
12 months to August 202632.13 in (-22.61)
202548.01 in (-6.73)
Wettest year since 18951991: 74.71 in
Driest year since 18951918: 34.67 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at KELSO (22 mi away)17.4

Homes

Housing units13,673
Median year built1977
Built before 198056%
Built 2000 or later16%
Owner-occupied63%
Median value, owner-occupied$130,000
Single-family detached72%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Desha County, AR 21 mi 55% 70%
Sunflower County, MS 21 mi 76% 92%
Coahoma County, MS 34 mi 48% 75%
Washington County, MS 37 mi 65% 88%
Leflore County, MS 38 mi 61% 79%
Tallahatchie County, MS 42 mi 35% 69%
Phillips County, AR 43 mi 28% 78%
Chicot County, AR 44 mi 51% 72%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status