HomeArkansasPulaski County

Pulaski County, Arkansas

A shallow water table limits basements on 32% of Pulaski County's mapped land, a higher share than 51% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 23%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 363 flood losses here since 2016, 2% of them in buildings with basements. 49% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1981.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

23%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

32%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

49%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Pulaski County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)23.3%
High water table (limits basements)31.7%
Septic fields very limited67.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)23.3%
Urban land, not rated9.4%
Mapped soil516,557 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Carnasaw14%0%
Leadvale10%n/a
Mountainburg8%n/a
Linker7%n/a
Perry6%91%
Rilla5%n/a
Saline County: 24%Lonoke County: 80%Faulkner County: 38%Grant County: 84%Perry County: 17%Conway County: 27%Jefferson County: 65%Prairie County: 80%Pulaski County SalineLonokeFaulknerGrantPerryConwayJeffersonPrairiePulaski
Pulaski County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AR119 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.8% by land area here, and 23% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 23% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 23% of Pulaski County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 32% of Pulaski County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.26 in, 17.86 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 53.12 in.

USDA rates 68% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 44 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse29.1%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

363 flood losses since 2016, $12.5 million paid. The worst year was 2017, with 121. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 2% basements, 55% slabs, 22% crawl spaces, 20% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 13 in.

YearFlood losses
201623
2017121
201815
2019111
202015
202116
20220
20232
202431
202528
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202053.12 in
12 months to August 202635.26 in (-17.86)
202553.12 in (+0.00)
Wettest year since 18952009: 81.33 in
Driest year since 18951963: 32.40 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LITTLE ROCK AP ADAMS FLD (5 mi away)14.6

Homes

Housing units193,408
Median year built1981
Built before 198049%
Built 2000 or later25%
Owner-occupied57%
Median value, owner-occupied$214,700
Single-family detached64%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Saline County, AR 22 mi 34% 24%
Lonoke County, AR 24 mi 22% 80%
Faulkner County, AR 26 mi 6% 38%
Grant County, AR 34 mi 5% 84%
Perry County, AR 37 mi 38% 17%
Conway County, AR 40 mi 11% 27%
Jefferson County, AR 40 mi 36% 65%
Prairie County, AR 43 mi 17% 80%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status