HomeColoradoCheyenne County

Cheyenne County, Colorado

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 8% of Cheyenne County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on under 1%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 69% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1968.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

8%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

<1%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

69%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Cheyenne County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)7.9%
High water table (limits basements)0.3%
Septic fields very limited30.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)11.3%
Mapped soil1,141,095 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Wiley11%n/a
Valent8%n/a
Keith8%n/a
Stoneham7%n/a
Satanta6%n/a
Colby5%n/a
Kiowa County: 10%Kit Carson County: 9%Wallace County: 4%Greeley County: 2%Lincoln County: 17%Sherman County: 3%Prowers County: 10%Bent County: 13%Cheyenne County KiowaKit CarsonWallaceGreeleyLincolnShermanProwersBentCheyenne
Cheyenne County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas CO017 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 12.18 in, 3.69 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 15.87 in.

With shrink-swell clay on 8% and a shallow water table on under 1% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Cheyenne County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 27 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 7 weeks, most recently on the June 16, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse5.2%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Cheyenne County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202015.87 in
12 months to August 202612.18 in (-3.69)
202517.60 in (+1.73)
Wettest year since 18951915: 24.83 in
Driest year since 18951955: 7.66 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at KIT CARSON (12 mi away)3

Homes

Housing units986
Median year built1968
Built before 198069%
Built 2000 or later11%
Owner-occupied73%
Median value, owner-occupied$187,500
Single-family detached85%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Kiowa County, CO 32 mi 10% 1%
Kit Carson County, CO 32 mi 9% 3%
Wallace County, KS 45 mi 4% 3%
Greeley County, KS 49 mi 2% 2%
Lincoln County, CO 50 mi 17% 2%
Sherman County, KS 59 mi 3% 3%
Prowers County, CO 62 mi 10% 4%
Bent County, CO 68 mi 13% 3%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status