HomeGeorgiaEffingham County

Effingham County, Georgia

A shallow water table limits basements on 92% of Effingham County's mapped land, a higher share than 97% of US counties and the 6th highest of 159 Georgia counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 2%.

99.7% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 49 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 19% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 2001.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

2%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

92%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

19%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Effingham County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)2.2%
High water table (limits basements)92.3%
Septic fields very limited93.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)2.2%
Mapped soil308,500 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Pelham14%100%
Surrency13%n/a
Leefield8%n/a
Pickney7%n/a
Fuquay6%n/a
Blanton5%n/a
Jasper County: 91%Bulloch County: 76%Bryan County: 89%Chatham County: 54%Screven County: 70%Hampton County: 99%Evans County: 73%Beaufort County: 77%Effingham County JasperBullochBryanChathamScrevenHamptonEvansBeaufortEffingham
Effingham County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas GA103 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

On 92% of Effingham County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 28.09 in, 20.07 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 48.16 in.

USDA rates 93% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

99.7% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 35 weeks, most recently on the July 14, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse99.7%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

49 flood losses since 2016, $963,961 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 32. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 28% slabs, 23% crawl spaces, 50% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 19 in.

YearFlood losses
20165
20171
20180
20195
20206
20210
20220
20230
202432
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202048.16 in
12 months to August 202628.09 in (-20.07)
202544.28 in (-3.88)
Wettest year since 18951964: 70.50 in
Driest year since 18951931: 29.59 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at SAVANNAH INTL AP (18 mi away)14

Homes

Housing units25,943
Median year built2001
Built before 198019%
Built 2000 or later54%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$276,000
Single-family detached74%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Jasper County, SC 19 mi 8% 91%
Bulloch County, GA 23 mi under 1% 76%
Bryan County, GA 24 mi 9% 89%
Chatham County, GA 31 mi 8% 54%
Screven County, GA 31 mi 0% 70%
Hampton County, SC 31 mi 0% 99%
Evans County, GA 35 mi 0% 73%
Beaufort County, SC 38 mi 32% 77%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status