HomeGeorgiaWare County

Ware County, Georgia

A shallow water table limits basements on 98% of Ware County's mapped land, a higher share than 100% of US counties and the 3rd highest of 159 Georgia counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 14 flood losses here since 2016. 54% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1978.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

98%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

54%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Ware County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)98.0%
Septic fields very limited99.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)0.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil580,600 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Pelham24%100%
Surrency15%n/a
Dasher14%n/a
Mascotte12%n/a
Leefield6%n/a
Croatan5%n/a
Clinch County: 100%Pierce County: 87%Charlton County: 99%Brantley County: 96%Atkinson County: 84%Bacon County: 82%Echols County: 94%Lanier County: 82%Ware County ClinchPierceCharltonBrantleyAtkinsonBaconEcholsLanierWare
Ware County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas GA299 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

On 98% of Ware County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.25 in, 12.57 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 48.82 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 50 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 43 weeks, most recently on the August 25, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse25.7%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

14 flood losses since 2016, $180,074 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 6.

YearFlood losses
20160
20176
20182
20190
20200
20210
20220
20231
20245
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202048.82 in
12 months to August 202636.25 in (-12.57)
202541.78 in (-7.04)
Wettest year since 18951964: 72.97 in
Driest year since 18951954: 28.08 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at HOMERVILLE 5 N (22 mi away)14.6

Homes

Housing units15,943
Median year built1978
Built before 198054%
Built 2000 or later16%
Owner-occupied63%
Median value, owner-occupied$109,500
Single-family detached65%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Clinch County, GA 19 mi under 1% over 99%
Pierce County, GA 24 mi 0% 87%
Charlton County, GA 27 mi 1% 99%
Brantley County, GA 28 mi under 1% 96%
Atkinson County, GA 32 mi 0% 84%
Bacon County, GA 35 mi 0% 82%
Echols County, GA 37 mi 1% 94%
Lanier County, GA 38 mi 0% 82%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status