HomeGeorgiaWayne County

Wayne County, Georgia

A shallow water table limits basements on 85% of Wayne County's mapped land, a higher share than 92% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on under 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 37% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1989.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

<1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

85%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

37%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Wayne County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.1%
High water table (limits basements)84.8%
Septic fields very limited98.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.1%
Mapped soil414,900 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Rutlege16%n/a
Plummer16%n/a
Leon9%n/a
Ona7%n/a
Lakeland7%0%
Klej6%n/a
Long County: 89%Pierce County: 87%Brantley County: 96%Appling County: 75%Bacon County: 82%McIntosh County: 81%Liberty County: 89%Glynn County: 87%Wayne County LongPierceBrantleyApplingBaconMcIntoshLibertyGlynnWayne
Wayne County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas GA305 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

On 85% of Wayne County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.33 in, 12.61 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 48.94 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 50 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 43 weeks, most recently on the August 25, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse66.7%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $0 paid. The worst year was 2021, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20190
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202048.94 in
12 months to August 202636.33 in (-12.61)
202543.10 in (-5.84)
Wettest year since 18951964: 72.04 in
Driest year since 18951931: 30.01 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at FT STEWART (28 mi away)16.1

Homes

Housing units12,704
Median year built1989
Built before 198037%
Built 2000 or later31%
Owner-occupied67%
Median value, owner-occupied$162,800
Single-family detached58%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Long County, GA 17 mi 6% 89%
Pierce County, GA 22 mi 0% 87%
Brantley County, GA 25 mi under 1% 96%
Appling County, GA 26 mi 0% 75%
Bacon County, GA 32 mi 0% 82%
McIntosh County, GA 32 mi 25% 81%
Liberty County, GA 33 mi 16% 89%
Glynn County, GA 34 mi 30% 87%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status