HomeGeorgiaAtkinson County

Atkinson County, Georgia

A shallow water table limits basements on 84% of Atkinson County's mapped land, a higher share than 92% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 32% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1989.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

84%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

32%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Atkinson County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)84.3%
Septic fields very limited96.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil220,300 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Leefield17%n/a
Pelham16%100%
Surrency14%n/a
Sapelo8%n/a
Rigdon7%n/a
Kinston5%n/a
Coffee County: 63%Berrien County: 73%Lanier County: 82%Clinch County: 100%Bacon County: 82%Irwin County: 57%Ware County: 98%Cook County: 68%Atkinson County CoffeeBerrienLanierClinchBaconIrwinWareCookAtkinson
Atkinson County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas GA602 (2025-08-28)

What the numbers mean here

On 84% of Atkinson County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 39.24 in, 8.77 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 48.01 in.

USDA rates 97% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 50 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 30 weeks, most recently on the June 16, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Atkinson County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202048.01 in
12 months to August 202639.24 in (-8.77)
202540.37 in (-7.64)
Wettest year since 18951964: 71.62 in
Driest year since 18951954: 25.41 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at HOMERVILLE 5 N (16 mi away)14.6

Homes

Housing units3,530
Median year built1989
Built before 198032%
Built 2000 or later25%
Owner-occupied62%
Median value, owner-occupied$79,000
Single-family detached41%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Coffee County, GA 18 mi 0% 63%
Berrien County, GA 21 mi 0% 73%
Lanier County, GA 21 mi 0% 82%
Clinch County, GA 28 mi under 1% over 99%
Bacon County, GA 31 mi 0% 82%
Irwin County, GA 32 mi under 1% 57%
Ware County, GA 32 mi 0% 98%
Cook County, GA 34 mi 0% 68%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status