HomeGeorgiaCoffee County

Coffee County, Georgia

A shallow water table limits basements on 63% of Coffee County's mapped land, a higher share than 76% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 20 flood losses here since 2016. 34% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1989.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

63%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

34%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Coffee County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)62.8%
Septic fields very limited95.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil385,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Pelham18%100%
Kinston9%n/a
Leefield9%n/a
Tifton9%29%
Carnegie8%n/a
Fuquay7%n/a
Atkinson County: 84%Jeff Davis County: 70%Ben Hill County: 50%Bacon County: 82%Telfair County: 61%Irwin County: 57%Berrien County: 73%Appling County: 75%Coffee County AtkinsonJeff DavisBen HillBaconTelfairIrwinBerrienApplingCoffee
Coffee County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas GA602 (2025-08-28)

What the numbers mean here

On 63% of Coffee County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 40.37 in, 7.07 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 47.44 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 50 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 30 weeks, most recently on the June 16, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

20 flood losses since 2016, $406,662 paid. The worst year was 2021, with 5.

YearFlood losses
20160
20173
20180
20190
20204
20215
20220
20233
20241
20250
2026 to date4

Rain

Average year, 1991-202047.44 in
12 months to August 202640.37 in (-7.07)
202540.46 in (-6.98)
Wettest year since 18951947: 66.99 in
Driest year since 18951954: 25.01 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ALMA BACON CO AP (20 mi away)12.9

Homes

Housing units17,495
Median year built1989
Built before 198034%
Built 2000 or later24%
Owner-occupied65%
Median value, owner-occupied$128,900
Single-family detached59%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Atkinson County, GA 18 mi 0% 84%
Jeff Davis County, GA 22 mi 0% 70%
Ben Hill County, GA 22 mi 2% 50%
Bacon County, GA 23 mi 0% 82%
Telfair County, GA 26 mi 1% 61%
Irwin County, GA 26 mi under 1% 57%
Berrien County, GA 29 mi 0% 73%
Appling County, GA 35 mi 0% 75%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status