HomeGeorgiaColquitt County

Colquitt County, Georgia

A shallow water table limits basements on 55% of Colquitt County's mapped land, a higher share than 71% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, after 5% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 10 flood losses here since 2016. 42% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1986.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

55%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

42%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Colquitt County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)55.0%
Septic fields very limited94.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil356,400 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Tifton33%29%
Alapaha19%n/a
Fuquay7%n/a
Leefield6%n/a
Dothan4%over 99%
Pelham4%100%
Cook County: 68%Tift County: 53%Thomas County: 53%Mitchell County: 35%Worth County: 51%Brooks County: 63%Berrien County: 73%Dougherty County: 42%Colquitt County CookTiftThomasMitchellWorthBrooksBerrienDoughertyColquitt
Colquitt County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas GA627 (2025-08-28)

What the numbers mean here

On 55% of Colquitt County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.14 in, 15.29 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 50.43 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 49 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 35 weeks, most recently on the June 16, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse5.1%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

10 flood losses since 2016, $219,255 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 5.

YearFlood losses
20161
20171
20180
20190
20200
20212
20220
20230
20245
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202050.43 in
12 months to August 202635.14 in (-15.29)
202536.48 in (-13.95)
Wettest year since 18951964: 74.35 in
Driest year since 18951954: 27.03 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MOULTRIE 2 ESE (1 mi away)16.7

Homes

Housing units19,401
Median year built1986
Built before 198042%
Built 2000 or later25%
Owner-occupied64%
Median value, owner-occupied$121,400
Single-family detached60%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Cook County, GA 20 mi 0% 68%
Tift County, GA 23 mi 0% 53%
Thomas County, GA 24 mi 0% 53%
Mitchell County, GA 25 mi 2% 35%
Worth County, GA 25 mi 2% 51%
Brooks County, GA 28 mi 0% 63%
Berrien County, GA 33 mi 0% 73%
Dougherty County, GA 35 mi 9% 42%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status