HomeIowaBlack Hawk County

Black Hawk County, Iowa

A shallow water table limits basements on 75% of Black Hawk County's mapped land, a higher share than 85% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 9%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 223 flood losses here since 2016, 54% of them in buildings with basements. 70% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1966.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

9%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

75%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

70%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Black Hawk County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)8.8%
High water table (limits basements)75.3%
Septic fields very limited91.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.3%
Urban land, not rated3.8%
Mapped soil366,600 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Kenyon11%n/a
Clyde8%n/a
Marquis6%n/a
Readlyn6%n/a
Floyd5%n/a
Dinsdale5%n/a
Bremer County: 78%Buchanan County: 78%Grundy County: 67%Benton County: 73%Tama County: 49%Butler County: 73%Fayette County: 59%Chickasaw County: 82%Black Hawk County BremerBuchananGrundyBentonTamaButlerFayetteChickasawBlack Hawk
Black Hawk County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IA013 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

On 75% of Black Hawk County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.12 in, 0.93 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 37.05 in.

USDA rates 91% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 8 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 45.3% of its area, in 4 weeks, most recently on the December 9, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

223 flood losses since 2016, $5.3 million paid. The worst year was 2016, with 181. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 54% basements, 14% slabs, 5% crawl spaces, 26% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 23 in.

YearFlood losses
2016181
20170
201817
201916
20209
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202037.05 in
12 months to August 202636.12 in (-0.93)
202535.27 in (-1.78)
Wettest year since 18952018: 55.24 in
Driest year since 18951910: 19.08 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WATERLOO MUNI AP (8 mi away)8.6

Homes

Housing units58,991
Median year built1966
Built before 198070%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied66%
Median value, owner-occupied$188,900
Single-family detached70%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Bremer County, IA 21 mi 4% 78%
Buchanan County, IA 23 mi 2% 78%
Grundy County, IA 26 mi 59% 67%
Benton County, IA 29 mi 33% 73%
Tama County, IA 30 mi 42% 49%
Butler County, IA 30 mi 9% 73%
Fayette County, IA 35 mi 1% 59%
Chickasaw County, IA 40 mi 3% 82%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status