HomeIowaMitchell County

Mitchell County, Iowa

A shallow water table limits basements on 75% of Mitchell County's mapped land, a higher share than 85% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 4%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 9 flood losses here since 2016. 75% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1957.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

4%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

75%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

75%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Mitchell County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)3.7%
High water table (limits basements)75.3%
Septic fields very limited97.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)8.8%
Mapped soil300,500 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Klinger8%n/a
Dinsdale8%n/a
Clyde8%n/a
Maxfield7%n/a
Floyd5%n/a
Franklin4%n/a
Floyd County: 74%Mower County: 86%Howard County: 76%Worth County: 80%Cerro Gordo County: 75%Chickasaw County: 82%Freeborn County: 82%Fillmore County: 21%Mitchell County FloydMowerHowardWorthCerro GordoChickasawFreebornFillmoreMitchell
Mitchell County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IA131 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

On 75% of Mitchell County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.08 in, 1.55 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 36.63 in.

USDA rates 97% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 3 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 9.8% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the June 30, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

9 flood losses since 2016, $198,390 paid. The worst year was 2016, with 4.

YearFlood losses
20164
20170
20181
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20243
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202036.63 in
12 months to August 202635.08 in (-1.55)
202540.45 in (+3.82)
Wettest year since 18952016: 51.65 in
Driest year since 18951910: 16.68 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at OSAGE (5 mi away)9.8

Homes

Housing units4,950
Median year built1957
Built before 198075%
Built 2000 or later12%
Owner-occupied80%
Median value, owner-occupied$175,100
Single-family detached90%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Floyd County, IA 20 mi 3% 74%
Mower County, MN 22 mi 3% 86%
Howard County, IA 23 mi 1% 76%
Worth County, IA 23 mi 10% 80%
Cerro Gordo County, IA 30 mi 6% 75%
Chickasaw County, IA 31 mi 3% 82%
Freeborn County, MN 36 mi 13% 82%
Fillmore County, MN 41 mi 8% 21%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status