HomeIowaKossuth County

Kossuth County, Iowa

A shallow water table limits basements on 90% of Kossuth County's mapped land, a higher share than 96% of US counties and the 4th highest of 99 Iowa counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 18%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 78% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1962.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

18%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

90%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

78%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Kossuth County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)18.1%
High water table (limits basements)90.4%
Septic fields very limited92.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)15.2%
Mapped soil624,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Canisteo16%100%
Clarion16%61%
Nicollet16%n/a
Okoboji11%n/a
Webster9%100%
Harps7%n/a
Palo Alto County: 85%Hancock County: 87%Emmet County: 84%Winnebago County: 82%Humboldt County: 90%Faribault County: 88%Martin County: 87%Pocahontas County: 93%Kossuth County Palo AltoHancockEmmetWinnebagoHumboldtFaribaultMartinPocahontasKossuth
Kossuth County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IA109 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.2% by land area here, and 15% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 18% of the mapped land.

On 90% of Kossuth County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 23.28 in, 9.90 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 33.18 in.

USDA rates 92% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 20 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, on the July 28, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse51%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $21,558 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202033.18 in
12 months to August 202623.28 in (-9.90)
202532.82 in (-0.36)
Wettest year since 18952018: 46.56 in
Driest year since 18951910: 16.70 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ALGONA (10 mi away)8

Homes

Housing units7,205
Median year built1962
Built before 198078%
Built 2000 or later13%
Owner-occupied79%
Median value, owner-occupied$148,300
Single-family detached86%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Palo Alto County, IA 25 mi 10% 85%
Hancock County, IA 26 mi 16% 87%
Emmet County, IA 26 mi 10% 84%
Winnebago County, IA 26 mi 18% 82%
Humboldt County, IA 30 mi 10% 90%
Faribault County, MN 35 mi 37% 88%
Martin County, MN 36 mi 9% 87%
Pocahontas County, IA 41 mi 13% 93%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status