HomeIowaLucas County

Lucas County, Iowa

A shallow water table limits basements on 78% of Lucas County's mapped land, a higher share than 87% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 73%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 75% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1962.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

73%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

78%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

75%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lucas County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)72.7%
High water table (limits basements)77.7%
Septic fields very limited96.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)7.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)66.5%
Mapped soil278,300 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Gara12%5%
Armstrong9%over 99%
Pershing9%n/a
Arispe8%n/a
Zook7%n/a
Grundy6%n/a
Wayne County: 80%Clarke County: 78%Marion County: 77%Warren County: 80%Monroe County: 77%Appanoose County: 78%Decatur County: 76%Madison County: 77%Lucas County WayneClarkeMarionWarrenMonroeAppanooseDecaturMadisonLucas
Lucas County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IA117 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 7.0% by land area here, and 66% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 73% of the mapped land.

On 78% of Lucas County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.05 in, 1.19 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 37.24 in.

USDA rates 96% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 5 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 89.3% of its area, in 5 weeks, most recently on the March 31, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Lucas County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202037.24 in
12 months to August 202636.05 in (-1.19)
202530.84 in (-6.40)
Wettest year since 18951902: 51.88 in
Driest year since 18951910: 17.84 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CHARITON 1 E (3 mi away)10.2

Homes

Housing units4,074
Median year built1962
Built before 198075%
Built 2000 or later13%
Owner-occupied79%
Median value, owner-occupied$120,200
Single-family detached82%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Wayne County, IA 20 mi 77% 80%
Clarke County, IA 24 mi 74% 78%
Marion County, IA 24 mi 71% 77%
Warren County, IA 24 mi 81% 80%
Monroe County, IA 24 mi 72% 77%
Appanoose County, IA 31 mi 69% 78%
Decatur County, IA 31 mi 66% 76%
Madison County, IA 41 mi 88% 77%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status