HomeIdahoBoise County

Boise County, Idaho

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 3% of Boise County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 2%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. The soil survey maps 49% of the county's land area; these shares describe the mapped part.

17% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 33% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1991.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

3%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

2%

high water table: limits basements

17%

in drought, October 13, 2026

33%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Boise County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)3.5%
High water table (limits basements)1.5%
Septic fields very limited99.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)3.7%
Mapped soil592,392 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Shirts9%n/a
Charters7%n/a
Coski5%n/a
Kosh5%n/a
Koppes5%n/a
Kisky4%n/a
Gem County: 19%Elmore County: 7%Ada County: 20%Payette County: 4%Canyon County: 1%Camas County: 19%Valley County: 1%Washington County: 33%Boise County GemElmoreAdaPayetteCanyonCamasValleyWashingtonBoise
Boise County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas ID662 (2025-08-27), ID683 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 28.23 in, 2.22 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 30.45 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 3% and a shallow water table on 2% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Boise County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

17% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 40 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 95.8% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the June 30, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse89.6%
D1 moderate drought or worse17%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $35,645 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202030.45 in
12 months to August 202628.23 in (-2.22)
202533.46 in (+3.01)
Wettest year since 18951996: 49.38 in
Driest year since 18951935: 18.28 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GARDEN VALLEY (15 mi away)3.8

Homes

Housing units5,689
Median year built1991
Built before 198033%
Built 2000 or later31%
Owner-occupied90%
Median value, owner-occupied$476,100
Single-family detached84%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Gem County, ID 34 mi 19% 9%
Elmore County, ID 43 mi 7% 2%
Ada County, ID 45 mi 20% 4%
Payette County, ID 52 mi 4% 9%
Canyon County, ID 55 mi 1% 14%
Camas County, ID 58 mi 19% 22%
Valley County, ID 60 mi 1% 14%
Washington County, ID 62 mi 33% 3%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status