HomeIdahoValley County

Valley County, Idaho

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 1% of Valley County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 14%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. The soil survey maps 20% of the county's land area; these shares describe the mapped part.

1.9% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 34% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1992.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

14%

high water table: limits basements

2%

in drought, October 13, 2026

34%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Valley County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)1.0%
High water table (limits basements)14.1%
Septic fields very limited85.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.3%
Mapped soil475,939 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Pyle11%n/a
Koppes9%n/a
Bryan9%n/a
Archabal5%n/a
Shellrock5%n/a
Quartzburg4%n/a
Adams County: 9%Boise County: 3%Washington County: 33%Gem County: 19%Idaho County: 9%Custer County: 3%Payette County: 4%Lemhi County: 10%Valley County AdamsBoiseWashingtonGemIdahoCusterPayetteLemhiValley
Valley County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas ID652 (2025-08-27), ID662 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.57 in, 0.61 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 34.96 in.

USDA rates 86% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 1% and a shallow water table on 14% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Valley County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

1.9% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 40 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, on the June 23, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse51.4%
D1 moderate drought or worse1.9%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Valley County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202034.96 in
12 months to August 202635.57 in (+0.61)
202537.13 in (+2.17)
Wettest year since 18951996: 54.84 in
Driest year since 18951935: 21.30 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MCCALL (24 mi away)1.2

Homes

Housing units12,878
Median year built1992
Built before 198034%
Built 2000 or later35%
Owner-occupied82%
Median value, owner-occupied$657,000
Single-family detached82%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Adams County, ID 41 mi 9% 7%
Boise County, ID 60 mi 3% 2%
Washington County, ID 64 mi 33% 3%
Gem County, ID 67 mi 19% 9%
Idaho County, ID 69 mi 9% 12%
Custer County, ID 78 mi 3% 7%
Payette County, ID 81 mi 4% 9%
Lemhi County, ID 85 mi 10% 12%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status