HomeIllinoisMacoupin County

Macoupin County, Illinois

A shallow water table limits basements on 78% of Macoupin County's mapped land, a higher share than 87% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 62%.

42.2% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 68% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1966.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

62%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

78%

high water table: limits basements

42%

in drought, October 13, 2026

68%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Macoupin County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)61.6%
High water table (limits basements)78.3%
Septic fields very limited88.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)57.8%
Mapped soil555,250 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Herrick14%n/a
Hickory14%n/a
Virden13%n/a
Ipava5%100%
Rozetta5%n/a
Marine5%n/a
Montgomery County: 88%Greene County: 51%Jersey County: 53%Madison County: 73%Morgan County: 54%Sangamon County: 72%Bond County: 86%Scott County: 47%Macoupin County MontgomeryGreeneJerseyMadisonMorganSangamonBondScottMacoupin
Macoupin County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IL117 (2025-08-31)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.5% by land area here, and 58% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 62% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 42.2% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 62% of Macoupin County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 78% of Macoupin County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.55 in, 3.89 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 40.44 in.

USDA rates 89% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

42.2% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 27 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 16 weeks, most recently on the March 3, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse42.2%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $21,626 paid. The worst year was 2016, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202040.44 in
12 months to August 202636.55 in (-3.89)
202532.74 in (-7.70)
Wettest year since 18952008: 55.59 in
Driest year since 18951976: 25.15 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GREENFIELD (16 mi away)9.6

Homes

Housing units21,139
Median year built1966
Built before 198068%
Built 2000 or later14%
Owner-occupied79%
Median value, owner-occupied$138,200
Single-family detached82%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Montgomery County, IL 24 mi 68% 88%
Greene County, IL 25 mi 20% 51%
Jersey County, IL 27 mi 22% 53%
Madison County, IL 30 mi 33% 73%
Morgan County, IL 35 mi 43% 54%
Sangamon County, IL 37 mi 58% 72%
Bond County, IL 37 mi 47% 86%
Scott County, IL 39 mi 27% 47%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 31, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status