HomeIllinoisMcDonough County

McDonough County, Illinois

A shallow water table limits basements on 70% of McDonough County's mapped land, a higher share than 81% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 63%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 72% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1965.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

63%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

70%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

72%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under McDonough County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)63.2%
High water table (limits basements)69.5%
Septic fields very limited75.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)42.0%
Mapped soil377,750 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Ipava24%100%
Sable13%n/a
Rozetta10%n/a
Osco9%3%
Hickory7%n/a
Keomah5%n/a
Schuyler County: 46%Fulton County: 38%Hancock County: 72%Warren County: 54%Henderson County: 43%Brown County: 38%Cass County: 45%Knox County: 41%McDonough County SchuylerFultonHancockWarrenHendersonBrownCassKnoxMcDonough
McDonough County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IL109 (2025-08-31)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.2% by land area here, and 42% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 63% of the mapped land.

On 70% of McDonough County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 39.44 in, 0.17 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 39.27 in.

USDA rates 75% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 25 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 20 weeks, most recently on the March 31, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in McDonough County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202039.27 in
12 months to August 202639.44 in (+0.17)
202528.93 in (-10.34)
Wettest year since 18952010: 52.65 in
Driest year since 18951901: 22.67 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MACOMB (2 mi away)10.6

Homes

Housing units13,587
Median year built1965
Built before 198072%
Built 2000 or later14%
Owner-occupied64%
Median value, owner-occupied$107,500
Single-family detached67%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Schuyler County, IL 21 mi 31% 46%
Fulton County, IL 25 mi 24% 38%
Hancock County, IL 26 mi 48% 72%
Warren County, IL 27 mi 35% 54%
Henderson County, IL 28 mi 13% 43%
Brown County, IL 34 mi 29% 38%
Cass County, IL 41 mi 13% 45%
Knox County, IL 41 mi 41% 41%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 31, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status