HomeLouisianaFranklin Parish

Franklin Parish, Louisiana

A shallow water table limits basements on 83% of Franklin Parish's mapped land, a higher share than 91% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 21%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 34 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 53% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1978.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

21%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

83%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

53%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Franklin Parish

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)20.7%
High water table (limits basements)83.3%
Septic fields very limited83.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)20.7%
Mapped soil406,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Sharkey15%99%
Gilbert13%n/a
Calhoun11%n/a
Calloway9%n/a
Gigger9%n/a
Loring9%99%
Richland Parish: 74%Tensas Parish: 89%Caldwell Parish: 65%Madison Parish: 89%Catahoula Parish: 70%Ouachita Parish: 54%LaSalle Parish: 52%Claiborne County: 35%Franklin Parish RichlandTensasCaldwellMadisonCatahoulaOuachitaLaSalleClaiborneFranklin
Franklin Parish (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas LA041 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.0% by land area here, and 21% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 21% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 21% of Franklin Parish's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 83% of Franklin Parish's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 41.47 in, 15.96 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 57.43 in.

USDA rates 84% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 39 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 31 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

34 flood losses since 2016, $852,511 paid. The worst year was 2020, with 15. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 86% slabs, 14% elevated.

YearFlood losses
20168
20174
20181
20193
202015
20210
20222
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202057.43 in
12 months to August 202641.47 in (-15.96)
202549.58 in (-7.85)
Wettest year since 18952020: 79.24 in
Driest year since 18951924: 31.47 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WINNSBORO 5 SSE (3 mi away)18.5

Homes

Housing units8,926
Median year built1978
Built before 198053%
Built 2000 or later19%
Owner-occupied73%
Median value, owner-occupied$113,000
Single-family detached74%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Richland Parish, LA 19 mi 27% 74%
Tensas Parish, LA 21 mi 75% 89%
Caldwell Parish, LA 26 mi 25% 65%
Madison Parish, LA 29 mi 72% 89%
Catahoula Parish, LA 34 mi 47% 70%
Ouachita Parish, LA 37 mi 24% 54%
LaSalle Parish, LA 43 mi 18% 52%
Claiborne County, MS 46 mi 1% 35%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status