HomeLouisianaTensas Parish

Tensas Parish, Louisiana

A shallow water table limits basements on 89% of Tensas Parish's mapped land, a higher share than 95% of US counties and the 7th highest of 64 Louisiana counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 75%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 68% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1972.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

75%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

89%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

68%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Tensas Parish

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)74.7%
High water table (limits basements)88.5%
Septic fields very limited89.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)13.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)75.3%
Mapped soil411,100 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Sharkey44%99%
Tensas18%n/a
Dundee5%n/a
Newellton5%n/a
Commerce5%n/a
Dowling5%n/a
Franklin Parish: 83%Madison Parish: 89%Claiborne County: 35%Jefferson County: 34%Adams County: 27%Richland Parish: 74%Catahoula Parish: 70%Warren County: 49%Tensas Parish FranklinMadisonClaiborneJeffersonAdamsRichlandCatahoulaWarrenTensas
Tensas Parish (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas LA107 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 13.2% by land area here, and 75% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 75% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 75% of Tensas Parish's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 89% of Tensas Parish's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.88 in, 14.75 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 57.63 in.

USDA rates 90% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 33 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 29 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Tensas Parish since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202057.63 in
12 months to August 202642.88 in (-14.75)
202549.98 in (-7.65)
Wettest year since 18951979: 76.41 in
Driest year since 18951924: 31.81 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ST JOSEPH 3 N (7 mi away)18.9

Homes

Housing units2,792
Median year built1972
Built before 198068%
Built 2000 or later12%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$86,300
Single-family detached77%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Franklin Parish, LA 21 mi 21% 83%
Madison Parish, LA 25 mi 72% 89%
Claiborne County, MS 25 mi 1% 35%
Jefferson County, MS 25 mi 11% 34%
Adams County, MS 36 mi 9% 27%
Richland Parish, LA 37 mi 27% 74%
Catahoula Parish, LA 37 mi 47% 70%
Warren County, MS 38 mi 19% 49%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status