HomeMarylandHoward County

Howard County, Maryland

A shallow water table limits basements on 24% of Howard County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

8% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 228 flood losses here since 2016, 42% of them in buildings with basements. 29% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1989.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

24%

high water table: limits basements

8%

in drought, October 13, 2026

29%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Howard County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.9%
High water table (limits basements)23.5%
Septic fields very limited76.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.9%
Urban land, not rated7.0%
Mapped soil162,100 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Glenelg25%0%
Manor12%n/a
Glenville10%n/a
Gladstone9%n/a
Baile3%n/a
Codorus3%n/a
Montgomery County: 19%Baltimore city: 18%Baltimore County: 23%Carroll County: 21%District of Columbia: 9%Anne Arundel County: 46%Arlington County: 3%Falls Church city: 13%Howard County MontgomeryBaltimore cityBaltimoreCarrollDistrict of ColumbiaAnne ArundelArlingtonFalls Church cityHoward
Howard County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MD027 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 24% of Howard County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 34.67 in, 11.47 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 46.14 in.

USDA rates 76% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

8% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 51 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 33 weeks, most recently on the July 28, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse8%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

228 flood losses since 2016, $14.6 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 121. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 42% basements, 32% slabs, 6% crawl spaces, 19% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 20 in.

YearFlood losses
201674
20173
2018121
20191
20203
20214
20226
20235
20248
20252
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202046.14 in
12 months to August 202634.67 in (-11.47)
202536.50 in (-9.64)
Wettest year since 18952018: 69.75 in
Driest year since 18951930: 20.66 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP (14 mi away)10.9

Homes

Housing units125,286
Median year built1989
Built before 198029%
Built 2000 or later29%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$597,900
Single-family detached50%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Montgomery County, MD 17 mi 1% 19%
Baltimore city, MD 17 mi 5% 18%
Baltimore County, MD 21 mi 2% 23%
Carroll County, MD 22 mi 0% 21%
District of Columbia, DC 25 mi 0% 9%
Anne Arundel County, MD 27 mi 0% 46%
Arlington County, VA 28 mi 0% 3%
Falls Church city, VA 29 mi 0% 13%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status