HomeMichiganOsceola County

Osceola County, Michigan

A shallow water table limits basements on 33% of Osceola County's mapped land, a higher share than 52% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 18 flood losses here since 2016. 55% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1978.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

33%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

55%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Osceola County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.9%
High water table (limits basements)33.5%
Septic fields very limited94.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.3%
Mapped soil366,528 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Montcalm15%n/a
Kalkaska12%n/a
McBride7%n/a
Nester7%n/a
Grattan5%n/a
Carbondale5%n/a
Clare County: 36%Lake County: 20%Mecosta County: 33%Missaukee County: 40%Wexford County: 18%Isabella County: 57%Newaygo County: 41%Roscommon County: 49%Osceola County ClareLakeMecostaMissaukeeWexfordIsabellaNewaygoRoscommonOsceola
Osceola County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MI133 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

On 33% of Osceola County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 38.52 in, 3.63 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 34.89 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 12 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 12 weeks, most recently on the January 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse60.9%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

18 flood losses since 2016, $498,659 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 14.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20181
20190
20202
20210
20220
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date14

Rain

Average year, 1991-202034.89 in
12 months to August 202638.52 in (+3.63)
202528.67 in (-6.22)
Wettest year since 18952019: 44.67 in
Driest year since 18951895: 22.89 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CADILLAC (19 mi away)5.9

Homes

Housing units12,638
Median year built1978
Built before 198055%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied84%
Median value, owner-occupied$155,400
Single-family detached77%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Clare County, MI 24 mi 0% 36%
Lake County, MI 25 mi 0% 20%
Mecosta County, MI 25 mi 1% 33%
Missaukee County, MI 25 mi 3% 40%
Wexford County, MI 26 mi 0% 18%
Isabella County, MI 34 mi 0% 57%
Newaygo County, MI 38 mi 1% 41%
Roscommon County, MI 42 mi 1% 49%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status