HomeMissouriCole County

Cole County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 69% of Cole County's mapped land, a higher share than 80% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 14%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 68 flood losses here since 2016, 6% of them in buildings with basements. 47% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1982.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

14%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

69%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

47%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Cole County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)14.4%
High water table (limits basements)68.6%
Septic fields very limited93.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)23.9%
Urban land, not rated3.5%
Mapped soil257,139 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Wrengart17%n/a
Gravois12%n/a
Gatewood8%n/a
Gunlock7%n/a
Moko6%n/a
Rueter5%n/a
Moniteau County: 80%Miller County: 44%Osage County: 70%Callaway County: 63%Maries County: 70%Morgan County: 46%Boone County: 78%Cooper County: 66%Cole County MoniteauMillerOsageCallawayMariesMorganBooneCooperCole
Cole County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO051 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 69% of Cole County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 39.93 in, 2.80 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 42.73 in.

USDA rates 93% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 6 weeks, most recently on the February 10, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

68 flood losses since 2016, $2.6 million paid. The worst year was 2019, with 26. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 6% basements, 30% slabs, 64% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 23 in.

YearFlood losses
201613
20179
20180
201926
20208
202110
20221
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202042.73 in
12 months to August 202639.93 in (-2.80)
202533.85 in (-8.88)
Wettest year since 18951993: 63.65 in
Driest year since 18951901: 22.30 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at JEFFERSON CITY WTP (8 mi away)11.8

Homes

Housing units33,533
Median year built1982
Built before 198047%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied68%
Median value, owner-occupied$229,600
Single-family detached69%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Moniteau County, MO 19 mi 23% 80%
Miller County, MO 21 mi 23% 44%
Osage County, MO 23 mi 29% 70%
Callaway County, MO 30 mi 54% 63%
Maries County, MO 30 mi 29% 70%
Morgan County, MO 33 mi 28% 46%
Boone County, MO 34 mi 71% 78%
Cooper County, MO 37 mi 37% 66%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status