HomeMissouriOsage County

Osage County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 70% of Osage County's mapped land, a higher share than 82% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 29%.

19.3% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, up from 0% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 25 flood losses here since 2016. 48% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1982.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

29%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

70%

high water table: limits basements

19%

in drought, October 13, 2026

48%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Osage County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)29.2%
High water table (limits basements)70.2%
Septic fields very limited96.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)36.7%
Mapped soil391,002 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Gatewood23%n/a
Wrengart13%n/a
Rueter7%n/a
Gravois7%n/a
Menfro6%0%
Plato5%n/a
Gasconade County: 76%Maries County: 70%Cole County: 69%Callaway County: 63%Miller County: 44%Montgomery County: 76%Moniteau County: 80%Phelps County: 53%Osage County GasconadeMariesColeCallawayMillerMontgomeryMoniteauPhelpsOsage
Osage County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO151 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.0% by land area here, and 37% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 29% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 19.3% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 29% of Osage County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 70% of Osage County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 41.13 in, 2.12 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 43.25 in.

USDA rates 97% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

19.3% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 21 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 6 weeks, most recently on the February 10, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse19.3%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

25 flood losses since 2016, $795,510 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 17.

YearFlood losses
20160
201717
20180
20196
20200
20210
20221
20230
20240
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202043.25 in
12 months to August 202641.13 in (-2.12)
202535.16 in (-8.09)
Wettest year since 18951993: 68.22 in
Driest year since 18951901: 22.75 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at FREEDOM (9 mi away)12.9

Homes

Housing units6,501
Median year built1982
Built before 198048%
Built 2000 or later28%
Owner-occupied79%
Median value, owner-occupied$223,300
Single-family detached80%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Gasconade County, MO 19 mi 37% 76%
Maries County, MO 21 mi 29% 70%
Cole County, MO 23 mi 14% 69%
Callaway County, MO 26 mi 54% 63%
Miller County, MO 35 mi 23% 44%
Montgomery County, MO 39 mi 67% 76%
Moniteau County, MO 41 mi 23% 80%
Phelps County, MO 42 mi 15% 53%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status