HomeMissouriHarrison County

Harrison County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 68% of Harrison County's mapped land, a higher share than 80% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 66%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 67% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1966.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

66%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

68%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

67%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Harrison County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)66.5%
High water table (limits basements)68.2%
Septic fields very limited99.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)59.6%
Mapped soil464,198 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Shelby17%n/a
Gara12%5%
Grundy11%n/a
Adair10%n/a
Zook9%n/a
Lagonda7%n/a
Mercer County: 62%Gentry County: 71%Worth County: 58%Daviess County: 87%Grundy County: 78%Decatur County: 76%Ringgold County: 77%DeKalb County: 83%Harrison County MercerGentryWorthDaviessGrundyDecaturRinggoldDeKalbHarrison
Harrison County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO081 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.8% by land area here, and 60% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 66% of the mapped land.

On 68% of Harrison County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.58 in, 2.00 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 38.58 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 10 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 5 weeks, most recently on the March 31, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $48,195 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202038.58 in
12 months to August 202636.58 in (-2.00)
202532.69 in (-5.89)
Wettest year since 18951993: 58.53 in
Driest year since 18951988: 17.46 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BETHANY (6 mi away)11.3

Homes

Housing units4,008
Median year built1966
Built before 198067%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied71%
Median value, owner-occupied$109,500
Single-family detached81%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Mercer County, MO 23 mi 79% 62%
Gentry County, MO 24 mi 68% 71%
Worth County, MO 24 mi 41% 58%
Daviess County, MO 26 mi 79% 87%
Grundy County, MO 28 mi 75% 78%
Decatur County, IA 29 mi 66% 76%
Ringgold County, IA 30 mi 76% 77%
DeKalb County, MO 38 mi 78% 83%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status