HomeMissouriJackson County

Jackson County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 50% of Jackson County's mapped land, a higher share than 66% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 36%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 208 flood losses here since 2016, 44% of them in buildings with basements. 64% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1970.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

36%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

50%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

64%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Jackson County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)36.4%
High water table (limits basements)49.6%
Septic fields very limited77.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)6.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)39.9%
Urban land, not rated14.4%
Mapped soil394,420 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Sibley10%n/a
Snead9%n/a
Knox7%n/a
Sharpsburg7%93%
Higginsville5%n/a
Arisburg5%n/a
Clay County: 75%Wyandotte County: 28%Cass County: 80%Johnson County: 65%Ray County: 84%Lafayette County: 64%Johnson County: 79%Platte County: 57%Jackson County ClayWyandotteCassJohnsonRayLafayetteJohnsonPlatteJackson
Jackson County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO095 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 6.1% by land area here, and 40% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 36% of the mapped land.

On 50% of Jackson County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 40.49 in, 0.47 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 40.96 in.

USDA rates 78% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 14 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 12 weeks, most recently on the January 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse15.3%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

208 flood losses since 2016, $9.3 million paid. The worst year was 2017, with 106. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 44% basements, 43% slabs, 4% crawl spaces, 10% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 16 in.

YearFlood losses
201617
2017106
201824
201921
202011
20211
20220
20231
20249
202516
2026 to date2

Rain

Average year, 1991-202040.96 in
12 months to August 202640.49 in (-0.47)
202533.75 in (-7.21)
Wettest year since 18951961: 61.03 in
Driest year since 18951901: 23.40 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at INDEPENDENCE (5 mi away)12

Homes

Housing units336,288
Median year built1970
Built before 198064%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied59%
Median value, owner-occupied$230,500
Single-family detached66%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Clay County, MO 22 mi 61% 75%
Wyandotte County, KS 24 mi 61% 28%
Cass County, MO 25 mi 68% 80%
Johnson County, KS 27 mi 73% 65%
Ray County, MO 28 mi 71% 84%
Lafayette County, MO 29 mi 25% 64%
Johnson County, MO 34 mi 41% 79%
Platte County, MO 34 mi 30% 57%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status