HomeMissouriHoward County

Howard County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 59% of Howard County's mapped land, a higher share than 73% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 35%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 11 flood losses here since 2016. 57% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1974.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

35%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

59%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

57%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Howard County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)35.2%
High water table (limits basements)59.2%
Septic fields very limited95.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)34.3%
Mapped soil301,510 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Lindley10%n/a
Winfield10%n/a
Menfro8%0%
Nodaway6%n/a
Keswick5%n/a
Mandeville5%n/a
Cooper County: 66%Randolph County: 85%Boone County: 78%Saline County: 69%Chariton County: 88%Moniteau County: 80%Pettis County: 76%Monroe County: 85%Howard County CooperRandolphBooneSalineCharitonMoniteauPettisMonroeHoward
Howard County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO089 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.2% by land area here, and 34% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 35% of the mapped land.

On 59% of Howard County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 41.46 in, 0.16 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 41.30 in.

USDA rates 96% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 9 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 65.4% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the March 3, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse13.4%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

11 flood losses since 2016, $315,464 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 7.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20197
20200
20213
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202041.30 in
12 months to August 202641.46 in (+0.16)
202532.78 in (-8.52)
Wettest year since 18952008: 58.47 in
Driest year since 18951901: 22.75 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at NEW FRANKLIN 1W (9 mi away)11.3

Homes

Housing units4,374
Median year built1974
Built before 198057%
Built 2000 or later21%
Owner-occupied79%
Median value, owner-occupied$159,400
Single-family detached78%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Cooper County, MO 21 mi 37% 66%
Randolph County, MO 23 mi 83% 85%
Boone County, MO 23 mi 71% 78%
Saline County, MO 27 mi 44% 69%
Chariton County, MO 30 mi 66% 88%
Moniteau County, MO 36 mi 23% 80%
Pettis County, MO 43 mi 68% 76%
Monroe County, MO 44 mi 84% 85%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status