HomeMissouriPolk County

Polk County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 59% of Polk County's mapped land, a higher share than 73% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 24%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 3 flood losses here since 2016. 40% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1987.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

24%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

59%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

40%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Polk County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)24.0%
High water table (limits basements)59.1%
Septic fields very limited91.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)27.8%
Mapped soil411,296 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Viraton11%n/a
Goss11%0%
Ocie7%n/a
Alsup6%n/a
Pomme5%n/a
Bona5%n/a
Dallas County: 66%Hickory County: 26%Greene County: 49%Cedar County: 49%Dade County: 45%St. Clair County: 33%Webster County: 68%Lawrence County: 68%Polk County DallasHickoryGreeneCedarDadeSt. ClairWebsterLawrencePolk
Polk County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO167 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.0% by land area here, and 28% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 24% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 24% of Polk County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 59% of Polk County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 43.44 in, 0.95 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 44.39 in.

USDA rates 91% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 28 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 26 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse64.3%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

3 flood losses since 2016, $123,773 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202044.39 in
12 months to August 202643.44 in (-0.95)
202539.08 in (-5.31)
Wettest year since 18951927: 62.98 in
Driest year since 18951980: 24.29 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BOLIVAR 1 NE (0 mi away)13.3

Homes

Housing units13,482
Median year built1987
Built before 198040%
Built 2000 or later31%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$205,800
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Dallas County, MO 21 mi 22% 66%
Hickory County, MO 23 mi 51% 26%
Greene County, MO 25 mi 9% 49%
Cedar County, MO 26 mi 11% 49%
Dade County, MO 28 mi 17% 45%
St. Clair County, MO 36 mi 23% 33%
Webster County, MO 37 mi 20% 68%
Lawrence County, MO 42 mi 8% 68%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status