HomeMissouriSt. Francois County

St. Francois County, Missouri

A shallow water table limits basements on 40% of St. Francois County's mapped land, a higher share than 58% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 15%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, up from 98.9% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 26 flood losses here since 2016, 4% of them in buildings with basements. 47% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1983.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

15%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

40%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

47%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under St. Francois County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)15.4%
High water table (limits basements)40.4%
Septic fields very limited85.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)32.4%
Mapped soil289,159 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Caneyville11%n/a
Goss11%0%
Crider10%0%
Hildebrecht9%n/a
Delassus6%n/a
Fourche5%n/a
Iron County: 42%Ste. Genevieve County: 34%Madison County: 38%Washington County: 25%Jefferson County: 34%Monroe County: 59%Perry County: 32%Randolph County: 64%St. Francois County IronSte. GenevieveMadisonWashingtonJeffersonMonroePerryRandolphSt. Francois
St. Francois County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MO187 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.8% by land area here, and 32% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 15% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 15% of St. Francois County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 40% of St. Francois County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.05 in, 3.65 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 45.70 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 25 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 11 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse70.2%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

26 flood losses since 2016, $952,331 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 7. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 4% basements, 12% slabs, 12% crawl spaces, 72% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 40.5 in.

YearFlood losses
20163
20177
20182
20191
20201
20211
20222
20233
20243
20252
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202045.70 in
12 months to August 202642.05 in (-3.65)
202542.97 in (-2.73)
Wettest year since 18951957: 63.84 in
Driest year since 18951953: 24.55 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at FARMINGTON (4 mi away)12.6

Homes

Housing units28,945
Median year built1983
Built before 198047%
Built 2000 or later26%
Owner-occupied68%
Median value, owner-occupied$169,300
Single-family detached68%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Iron County, MO 18 mi 8% 42%
Ste. Genevieve County, MO 18 mi 16% 34%
Madison County, MO 24 mi 6% 38%
Washington County, MO 25 mi 27% 25%
Jefferson County, MO 31 mi 37% 34%
Monroe County, IL 36 mi 20% 59%
Perry County, MO 37 mi 19% 32%
Randolph County, IL 39 mi 24% 64%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status