HomeNorth CarolinaDavidson County

Davidson County, North Carolina

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 16% of Davidson County's mapped land, a higher share than 65% of US counties and the 10th highest of 100 North Carolina counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 15%.

29.3% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 44 flood losses here since 2016, 20% of them in buildings with basements. 43% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1985.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

16%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

15%

high water table: limits basements

29%

in drought, October 13, 2026

43%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Davidson County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)16.0%
High water table (limits basements)14.7%
Septic fields very limited61.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)15.7%
Mapped soil362,611 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Pacolet13%0%
Badin12%n/a
Enon10%n/a
Georgeville9%0%
Cecil9%0%
Poindexter5%n/a
Rowan County: 17%Davie County: 15%Randolph County: 14%Forsyth County: 2%Guilford County: 35%Stanly County: 4%Cabarrus County: 22%Yadkin County: 1%Davidson County RowanDavieRandolphForsythGuilfordStanlyCabarrusYadkinDavidson
Davidson County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NC057 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.2% by land area here, and 16% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 16% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 29.3% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 16% of Davidson County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 28.10 in, 16.89 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 44.99 in.

USDA rates 61% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

29.3% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 48 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 36 weeks, most recently on the August 4, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse29.3%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

44 flood losses since 2016, $1.1 million paid. The worst year was 2020, with 15. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 20% basements, 20% slabs, 40% crawl spaces, 20% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 24 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20172
201815
20191
202015
20211
20220
20231
20242
20256
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202044.99 in
12 months to August 202628.10 in (-16.89)
202537.51 in (-7.48)
Wettest year since 18952003: 63.22 in
Driest year since 18951986: 29.37 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LEXINGTON (5 mi away)13.4

Homes

Housing units76,396
Median year built1985
Built before 198043%
Built 2000 or later27%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$219,100
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Rowan County, NC 20 mi 17% 15%
Davie County, NC 21 mi 15% 13%
Randolph County, NC 23 mi 14% 13%
Forsyth County, NC 23 mi 2% 11%
Guilford County, NC 31 mi 35% 9%
Stanly County, NC 34 mi 4% 18%
Cabarrus County, NC 34 mi 22% 22%
Yadkin County, NC 36 mi 1% 9%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status