HomeNorth CarolinaPerson County

Person County, North Carolina

A shallow water table limits basements on 29% of Person County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 18%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 6 flood losses here since 2016. 46% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1983.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

18%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

29%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

46%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Person County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)17.9%
High water table (limits basements)29.4%
Septic fields very limited55.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)17.0%
Mapped soil258,707 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Georgeville15%0%
Lignum9%n/a
Herndon7%n/a
Helena7%n/a
Siloam7%n/a
Appling7%0%
Granville County: 35%Caswell County: 21%Orange County: 20%Durham County: 56%Halifax County: 21%Danville city: 2%Vance County: 10%Alamance County: 24%Person County GranvilleCaswellOrangeDurhamHalifaxDanville cityVanceAlamancePerson
Person County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NC145 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.0% by land area here, and 17% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 18% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 18% of Person County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 29% of Person County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 25.94 in, 20.16 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 46.10 in.

USDA rates 56% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 50 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse99.4%
D3 extreme or worse55.7%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

6 flood losses since 2016, $26,614 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20160
20173
20180
20190
20201
20210
20220
20230
20241
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202046.10 in
12 months to August 202625.94 in (-20.16)
202544.28 in (-1.82)
Wettest year since 18952018: 68.25 in
Driest year since 18951941: 28.61 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ROXBORO 7 ESE (6 mi away)13.6

Homes

Housing units18,584
Median year built1983
Built before 198046%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$213,900
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Granville County, NC 19 mi 26% 35%
Caswell County, NC 20 mi 35% 21%
Orange County, NC 24 mi 16% 20%
Durham County, NC 25 mi 43% 56%
Halifax County, VA 26 mi 14% 21%
Danville city, VA 28 mi 2% 2%
Vance County, NC 32 mi 6% 10%
Alamance County, NC 34 mi 20% 24%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status