HomeNorth CarolinaTyrrell County

Tyrrell County, North Carolina

A shallow water table limits basements on 64% of Tyrrell County's mapped land, a higher share than 77% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 234 flood losses here since 2016, 2% of them in buildings with basements. 51% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1979.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

64%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

51%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Tyrrell County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)64.1%
Septic fields very limited64.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.6%
Mapped soil383,143 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Pungo20%n/a
Belhaven7%n/a
Dorovan6%n/a
Hyde5%n/a
Portsmouth4%n/a
Roper4%n/a
Washington County: 80%Perquimans County: 72%Pasquotank County: 76%Dare County: 28%Chowan County: 62%Hyde County: 49%Camden County: 74%Currituck County: 52%Tyrrell County WashingtonPerquimansPasquotankDareChowanHydeCamdenCurrituckTyrrell
Tyrrell County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NC177 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

On 64% of Tyrrell County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.17 in, 9.76 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 51.93 in.

USDA rates 64% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 29 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 28 weeks, most recently on the July 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse3.2%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

234 flood losses since 2016, $4.2 million paid. The worst year was 2016, with 161. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 2% basements, 9% slabs, 65% crawl spaces, 24% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 16 in.

YearFlood losses
2016161
20171
201810
201955
20201
20210
20223
20231
20241
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202051.93 in
12 months to August 202642.17 in (-9.76)
202546.56 in (-5.37)
Wettest year since 18952003: 68.70 in
Driest year since 18952001: 33.56 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at EDENTON (24 mi away)14.7

Homes

Housing units2,229
Median year built1979
Built before 198051%
Built 2000 or later22%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$164,500
Single-family detached66%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Washington County, NC 23 mi 3% 80%
Perquimans County, NC 25 mi 0% 72%
Pasquotank County, NC 28 mi 2% 76%
Dare County, NC 29 mi 0% 28%
Chowan County, NC 30 mi 0% 62%
Hyde County, NC 32 mi 1% 49%
Camden County, NC 33 mi under 1% 74%
Currituck County, NC 40 mi under 1% 52%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status