HomeNebraskaKeya Paha County

Keya Paha County, Nebraska

A shallow water table limits basements on 15% of Keya Paha County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 8%.

40.9% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 62% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1967.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

8%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

15%

high water table: limits basements

41%

in drought, October 13, 2026

62%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Keya Paha County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)7.5%
High water table (limits basements)15.1%
Septic fields very limited99.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)7.7%
Mapped soil495,674 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Valentine20%0%
Longpine9%n/a
Ronson8%n/a
Holt variant5%n/a
Duda5%n/a
Ipage5%n/a
Gregory County: 7%Tripp County: 9%Rock County: 37%Brown County: 17%Boyd County: 13%Todd County: 9%Holt County: 41%Charles Mix County: 13%Keya Paha County GregoryTrippRockBrownBoydToddHoltCharles MixKeya Paha
Keya Paha County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NE103 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

On 15% of Keya Paha County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 20.93 in, 3.05 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 23.98 in.

USDA rates 99% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

40.9% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 20 weeks, most recently on the August 4, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse69.3%
D1 moderate drought or worse40.9%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Keya Paha County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202023.98 in
12 months to August 202620.93 in (-3.05)
202524.36 in (+0.38)
Wettest year since 18951915: 37.70 in
Driest year since 18951989: 12.40 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at AINSWORTH (23 mi away)4.9

Homes

Housing units489
Median year built1967
Built before 198062%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied81%
Median value, owner-occupied$108,800
Single-family detached87%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Gregory County, SD 33 mi 68% 7%
Tripp County, SD 34 mi 61% 9%
Rock County, NE 36 mi 1% 37%
Brown County, NE 37 mi under 1% 17%
Boyd County, NE 48 mi 52% 13%
Todd County, SD 55 mi 12% 9%
Holt County, NE 55 mi 2% 41%
Charles Mix County, SD 61 mi 29% 13%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status